, ,

A Visual History of Miesha Tate – The Most Beautiful Woman in MMA

The 5’6” Miesha Tate, best known for her extensive knowledge of ground-based arts, including wrestling, jiu-jitsu, and submission defense. A former UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion, Strikeforce Women’s Welterweight champion, Tate is now retired mixed martial artist .

Known for her grapping ability, athleticism and determination, Tate, made her pro debut back in 2007. She’s a pioneer in women’s MMA, competing before the female side of the game got any recognition or respectable pay. Tate had a famous rivalry with Ronda Rousey, was a title holder in Strikeforce and the UFC, headlined UFC 200, and will be remembered for being one of the best and most popular women’s fighters of her era.

A Visual History of Miesha Tate – The Most Beautiful Woman in MMA

Miesha Tate Childhood

Real name: Miesha Theresa Tate
Birthday: August 18, 1986
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington
Current residence: Las Vegas

Her nickname “Cupcake”

Miesha Cupcake Tate
Training out of Las Vegas, the woman nicknamed “Cupcake” for her love of the sweet treat has fought professionally since 2007.

After a lot of consideration, I wanted to embrace that I’m more than just a wrestler. My old nickname was ‘Takedown.’ That’s what I did every fight and that kind of fit the whole wrestling theme because I wrestled with guys in high school…I just want to have a fun nickname, have a fun mentality again.

Wrestling Background

Miesha Tate Wrestling
During her senior year in Franklin Pierce High School, in 2005, she competed in the girls’ state championship and won the title.

Love for MMA fighting

Tate love for MMA
While Tate was attending Central Washington University, she met her longtime boyfriend who encouraged her to attend the mixed martial arts (MMA) club with her. Upon joining, Tate became fascinated with Brazilian jiu-jitsu, a submission-based martial art which, like wrestling, is largely performed on the mat.

First MMA fight

UFC Bantamweight Champion Miesha Tate
Tate accepted her first amateur MMA fight in March 2006, in which she beat Muay Thai specialist Elizabeth Posener. Tate went on to post a 5-1 amateur MMA record before turning pro.

Leave a Reply

Loading…

Lily Aldridge

Top 10 Most Beautiful American Models

Hot and Sexy Milene Domingues

Top 10 Most Beautiful Women Football Players